Session 


The Session serves as the governing body of the church and is made up of 9 elders elected by the Congregation. An Elder is called to be a spiritual leader of the church whose primary concern is trying to discern what God seeks for the church. Each Elder serves a term of three years.  The Session is further broken down into three teams of 3 Elders each assisted in their duties by at-large (members and friends of the congregation) members. The teams are defined below:


Home Ministry

Members: 

         Elders: Mark Orleski, Chair                                                At- Large Members: Joe Jackson

                    Jim Benner                                                                                         Phyllis Smith

                    Doyle Waybright


Team Description: This team provides for the care of the church-owned buildings and surrounding property.  The responsibilities include:

  • buildings and grounds maintenance and usage;
  • capital improvements;
  • property sales and purchases; 
  • church equipment;
  • cemetery;
  • serve as corporation officers of president, vice president and secretary/ treasurer. 


Spiritual Life Team:  

Members:

        Elders: Dick Belenski, chair                                                 At-Large Members: Sara Rohr Wade

                   Bev Benner                                                                                          Judy Williams

                   Mike Orleski                                                                                         Robert Williams  

                                                                                                                               Ki Williams


Team Description: This team provides opportunities for members and friends to grow spiritually through the following programs, activities and ministries: 

  • Worship services; sacraments; sanctuary flowers and decorations; 
  • Music program to include chancel and hand bell choirs.
  • Congregation fellowship; newsletter; website
  • Christian education
  • Youth programs
  • Nursery supervision
  • Board of Deacons
  • Retreats


Interpretation and Stewardship Team:

Members:

       Elders: Isaac Bucher, chair                                                     At-Large Members: Lauren Neely

                  Bob Muchow                                                                                          Denise Lockwood

                  Alicia DeHoff                                                            Mission Advocate:   Susan Nunamaker

                                                                                                 COF Treasurer:        Catherine Orleski

                                                                                                 MOM Treasurer:      Tim Myers

                                                                                                 Financial Secretary   Barbara Schwartz

                                                                                                 Endowment Officer: Phyllis Smith


Team Description: This team provides and challenges the church with responsible Christian stewardship of money, time and talents. Their responsibilities include: 

  • Annual stewardship drive
  • Oversight of finances and financial officers
  • Mission advocacy
  • Annual budgets for the Church Operating Fund and the Mission Opportunities/Mission Fund
  • Memorial Endowment Funds and Investments
  • Per Capita Apportionment
  • Annual financial reports to congregation




Board of Deacons


The office of deacon as stated in Scripture is one of sympathy, witness and service after the example of Jesus Christ. The Board of Deacons is made up of nine deacons elected by the congregation for a three-year term. 


Members: 

       Lori Jackson, moderator                                                    Jennifer Waybright

       Evelyn Ganas                                                                    Linda Lapp

       Doris Wampler                                                                  Nadja Muchow

       Janet Hartman                                                                   Christa Williams


The many responsibilities  and duties of the deacons are:


Care and Compassion:

  • Casserole ministry
  • Home bound visitation
  • Greeting card ministry: get well, condolences, birth remembrances
  • Emergency prayer circle


Services:

  • ​Worship Ushers/Greeters               
  • Memorial Service/Receptions
  • Communion preparation & clean up
  • Serving at Gettysburg Soup Kitchen
  • Emergency transportation list
  • Food collection for the Fairfield Food Pantry
  • Maintenance of altar candles, children's activity bags and pew cards
  • Children's activity bags
  • Coffee hour chart
  • Baptism preparation
  • Winter coat collection
  • Visitor bags


Administration: 

  • Nominating Committee representative
  • Spiritual Life Team representative
  • Kitchen monitor








​​​​​LEADERSHIP ROLES

Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Church

1865 Knoxlyn Road, Gettysburg, PA 17325

Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Church

1865 Knoxlyn Road    *    Gettysburg, PA 17325    *    (717) 642-5332